Books I've Completed
June 5, 2004 - 9:31 p.m.
Updated 11/6/04
I�ve joined the 100 Books Club 2004 and am so excited. I�ve been meaning to add a page listing the books I�ve completed and this just kicked me into gear.
I�ll admit, I�m a cheater; I mostly listen to books on tape right now. As soon as my life settles down a wee bit, I�ll be back to sitting down with a good book, too. I�m never going to give up my books on tape though, they sure do make housework and car travel much more pleasant and bearable.
That said; this is the list of books I�ve completed as of January 1, 2004. I will update as I complete more books.
- Temptation by Jude Deveraux -- I loved this one and highly recommend it.
- Outlaw Mountain by J A Jance
- Agatha Raisin and the Love from Hell by M C Beaton -- This series is similar to Agatha Christie mysteries only a little risque.
- Agatha Raisin and the Faires from Fryfam by M C Beaton
- Agatha Raisin and the Curious Curate by M C Beaton
- The Cat Who Went up the Creek By Lilian Jackson Braun -- I grabbed this one hoping to find something my younger boys could listen to with me and found myself hooked.
- The Cat Who Sang for the Birds by Lilian Jackson Braun
- The Cat Who Could Read Backwards by Lilian Jackson Braun
- Jinxed by Carol Higgins Clark
- Twanged by Carol Higgins Clark
- Partner in Crime by J A Jance
- Whispers at Midnight by Karen Robards
- He Sees You When You�re Sleeping by Carol Higgins Clark and Mary Higgins Clark
- Second Time Around by Mary Higgins Clark
- On the Street Where You Live by Mary Higgins Clark
- Daddy�s Little Girl by Mary Higgins Clark
- Wild Orchids by Jude Deveraux
- Late Bloomer by Fern Michaels
- Light in Shadow by Jayne Ann Krentz
- Killjoy by Julie Garwood -- I found this one to be quite interesting and hope to find others by this author.
- Tough Cookie by Diane Mott Davidson -- Last year I got hooked on these culinary mysteries.
- Big Dig by Linda Barnes
- Hard Eight by Janet Evanovich -- This book was a riot. I'm in love with the grandma and the ex-hooker!
- A Traitor to Memory by Elizabeth George
- Fleeced by Carol Higgins Clark
- Falling Leaves: The Memoir of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter BY Adeline Yen Mah -- This is a true story and I couldn't stop once I started it.
- Seven Up by Janet Evanovich -- I've really come to enjoy the Stephanie Plum series and will be looking for more.
- A Nun in the Closet by Dorothy Gilman -- Dorothy Gilman is the author of my beloved Mrs. Pollifax books so when I saw this one, I had to check it out. It is a decent story but not as good as Mrs. Pollifax.
- �B� is for Burglar by Sue Grafton -- My mom has read all of Sue Grafton's books. This was my first but certainly will not be the last.
- Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death by M C Beaton -- This is the first in the Agatha Raisin series and helped me fill in the blanks of some of the ones I read before this.
- The Cat Who Talked Turkey by Lilian Jackson Braun -- I have become quite enamored with Mr. Q and his darling cats.
- �A� is for Alibi by Sue Grafton -- Kinsey Millhone sometimes seems too good to be true, but not in this one. There was lots of twists in this one also.
- �C� is for Corpse by Sue Grafton -- It was interesting to see a completely different side of Kinsey Millhone. This one actually was rather sad, too.
- The Pursuit by Johanna Lindsey -- What is it with me and romances in Scotland? Besides romance, there was history and a solid lesson to be learned.
- The Cat Who Played Brahms by Lilian Jackson Braun -- If you haven't read these in order (like me) this one explains how Qwill gets his money. It also shows a different side to him than the later books.
- Where There�s a Will by Rex Stout � My first Nero Wolfe Mystery. I�m still unsure about this book as to whether or not I liked it. It�s got a decent plot and the usual twists and turns but I�m still trying to decide if it really kept my interest or if I was just too tired when I was trying to get through it.
- Farewell, My Lovely by Raymond Chandler � This story was ruined by the narrator in my opinion. It seemed slow and dreary. Several times I questioned my sanity for continuing to listen to it, but since it was in my van and I kept forgetting to put a new on in there, I plunged through to the end. I think the story and plot were well written but Elliott Gould never changed his pitch or inflection and it was hard to keep up with who was saying what.
- �M� is for Malice by Sue Grafton � Once again I wasn�t disappointed by this series. More are on my list to read.
- Big Trouble by Dave Barry � If you like Dave Barry, be careful. This is not his normal humor books. It was actually very good and I�ll be reading more, but not with the kids around. He actually puts that warning at the beginning so I knew ahead of time it wasn�t child friendly.
- An Exchange of Gifts by Anne McCaffrey � The librarian suggested this author for Sci Fi books for Fred. Too girly for him I think but I enjoyed it. Read the whole thing while waiting for my eye appointment.
- Death of a Cad by M C Beaton � Same author as the Agatha Raisin series but these were first. Hamish McBeth is quite the likable gentleman. I�m looking forward to more of these in the future.
- Bet Me by Jennifer Crusie � I cannot wait to get more books by Jennifer Crusie. This had romance, sarcasm, humor, family interference, and so much more. I laughed, I cried, I didn�t want it to end. I highly recommend this book.
- Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet by M C Beaton � I really enjoy the writing style, setting and plots in these books and will read them all.
- One for the Money by Janet Evanovich
- The Cat Who Saw Red by Lilian Jackson Braun
- The Cat Who Turned On and Off by Lilian Jackson Braun
- Agatha Raisin and the Potted Gardner by M C Beaton
- The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun
- Welcome to Temptation by Jennifer Crusie
- �D� is for Deadbeat by Sue Grafton
- ��E� is for Evidence by Sue Grafton
- Catering to Nobody by Diane Mott Davidson
- Agatha Raisin and the Walkers of Dembly by M C Beaton
- Where are the Children by Mary Higgins Clark
- The Cat Who Played Post Office by Lilian Jackson Braun
- Until Proven Guilty by J A Jance
- Bitter Medicine by Sara Paretsky
- Blue Shoe by Anne Lamott
- The Cat Who Had 14 Tales by Lilian Jackson Braun
- A Palm for Mrs. Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman
- Black Maps by Peter Spiegelman
- To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Half of what I say is meaningless
But I say it just to reach you
Shelli